Kiwi are flightless birds endemic to New Zealand, their are the only bird to have nostrils at the end of their very long bill and by far the smallest living ratites.
There are two species of Kiwi’s in New Zealand, the Brown Kiwi and the Spotted Kiwi. Within these two species are six varieties of Kiwi: Little Spotted Kiwi, North Island Brown Kiwi, Great Spotted Kiwi, Okarita Brown, Stewart island Brown, Haast Brown
The New Zealand Kaka, also known as Kākā, (Nestor meridionalis) is a New Zealand parrot endemic to the native forests of New Zealand.
The New Zealand Kaka lives in lowland and mid-altitude native forest. Its strongholds are currently the offshore reserves of Kapiti Island, Codfish Island and Little Barrier Island. It is breeding rapidly in the mainland island sanctuary at Zealandia (Karori Wildlife Sanctuary), with over 300 birds banded since their reintroduction in 2002.
The Saddlebacks or Tieke, its taxonomic family is also known as “wattlebirds”. All members of this family have coloured fleshy appendages on either side of the beak known as “wattles”. In the case of the saddlebacks, they are a vivid red in colour.
Tieke were once widespread throughout New Zealand’s mainland and island forests. Their decline began in the mid 19th century, both North Island saddleback (Philesturnus rufusater) and South Island saddleback (P. carunculatus) were close to extinction. The most endangered of the two species is the South Island saddleback, with only 650 birds in existence.
The North Island saddleback is now resident on nine large islands (7,000 ha) and is in a favourable position to survive. The South Island species is on 11 smaller islands (500 ha) and it needs translocating onto further predator-free islands if it is to recover.
Kōkako are endangered forest birds which are endemic to New Zealand. There are two sub-species of Kōkako, the North Island Kōkako and the South Island Kōkako. Kōkako declines were undoubtedly caused by forest clearance, and the introduction of predators.
In Māori myth, it was the Kōkako that gave Maui water as he fought the sun. The kōkako filled its wattles with water and brought it to Maui. His thirst quenched, Maui rewarded the kōkako by making its legs long and slender, enabling the bird to bound through the forest with ease in search of food.